*  Respect for
oneself

The practice of trail-running can entail risks and the search for performance and/or pleasure on no account justifies the distortion of one’s, more or less long term, good health.

Each runner will be particularly vigilant so as not to take any doping product and not to resort to the abusive use of self-medication. They must take care not to exceed their limits to the point of affecting their physical or moral integrity.

2017 Trail World Championships

2017 Trail World Championships - Trail Sacred Forest

The 2017 Trail World Championships will be host the 10th of June in Badia Prataglia, Toscani Italia.

The IAAF (International Association of Athletics Federations), having recognized in summer 2015 the Trail as a new discipline, will recognize as the only Trail World Championships the event of Badia Prataglia, Italia.

For this 2017 edition, Will be award for 3 years the title of Trail World Champion on medium distance for men, women and team.

This is an IAU competion in conjuction with ITRA and co-organized by the Local Organization Committee (A.S.D. Badia Prataglia 2001) and the FIDAL (Federazione Italiana Di Athletica Leggera).

General information

General Inforamtion Sheet : here

Contact : info@trailsacredforests.com ; Website : http://trailsacredforests.com/en ; Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/ASD-Badia-Prataglia-226801497694355/?fref=ts

Trail Sacred Forests from Flavia Ceccarelli on Vimeo.

 

Route information

 

Track certified for the following measures :

  • Distance = 49,9 km
  • Positive elevation = 2680 m
  • Negative elevation = 2680 m

Track characteristics :

  • Endurance difficulty = 3 new ITRA points
  • Mountain level = 7
  • Criteria Finisher = 490 (corresponding to a limit time of 8h)

Qualifying race

List of delegations

The 2017 Trail World Championships in Badia Prataglia are open only to runners selected by their national federation or assocation member of the IAU (International Association of Ultrarunners).

By the 30th March 2017, all delegations will have completed the Preliminary Entry Form that allows us to know the complete list of delegations participating to 2017 TWC.

List in progress :

   IAAF Code country       Country       Link to the selection guidelines       Nbr of Men participants       Nbr of Women participants   
ALG Algeria   2 0
ARG Argentina   6 6
AUS Australia   2 3
AUT Austria   8 5
BEL Belgium   3 1
BRA Brazil   6 6
CAN Canada   4 4
CRO Croatia   6 6
CZE Czech Republic   3 3
DEN Denmark   5 5
ESP Spain   6 6
FIN Finland   8 4
FRA France here 7 7
GBR Great Britain   4 6
GER Germany   6 6
GRE Greece   2 0
HUN Hungary   8 5
IND India   2 0
IRL Ireland   3 3
ISL Iceland here 4 4
ITA Italia   6 6
JPN Japan   3 1
KOR Korea   6 0
LAT Latvia   8 8
LTU Lithuania   9 3
NED Netherland   6 6
NEP Nepal   4 4
NOR Norway   1 2
NZL New Zealand   0 1
POL Poland   4 4
POR Portugal   7 7
SLE Slovenia   4 4
SMR San Marino   1 0
SUI Swiss   2 3
SWE Sweden here 1 1
UKR Ukrainia   9 4
URU Uruguay   2 0
USA United States   6 6

Dear IAU representative or Team manager, in a way of transparency and equity for your runners who wish participate to the 2017 TWC, please do not hesitate to share with us the selection guidelines of your contry at: contact@itra.run. We will add it to the list above.

Dear runners, in order to participate to 2017 TWC, do not hesitate to contact your IAU representative. If you need help, feel free to contact us at: contact@itra.run

List of participants

By the 15th May 2017, all delegations will have completed the Final Entry Form that allows us to know the complete list of participants to 2017 TWC.

Family Name Name Birthdate Nationality Sex Performance
Index
PEREYRA Sergio 29/08/1994 ARG H 807
REYES Gustavo 29/08/1978 ARG H 792
PAREDES Franco 29/03/1996 ARG H 790
TRECAMAN Sergio 26/12/1976 ARG H 787
TRUJILLO Luis 06/09/1978 ARG H 753
ORO Franco 06/08/1985 ARG H 718
RAMIREZ Veronica 26/06/1976 ARG F 708
DIAZ SLATER Tania 15/08/1979 ARG F 658
VARGAS Adriana 01/06/1978 ARG F 656
MARDONES Maira 31/07/1990 ARG F 646
BARRERA Belen 21/08/1978 ARG F 616
CHA Valentina 27/12/1991 ARG F 590
TUCKEY Andrew 29/05/1976 AUS H 812
IXEL Vlad 25/06/1987 AUS H 802
EMMERSON Kellie 24/03/1986 AUS F 701
BALMANNO Kirra 10/12/1987 AUS F 631
CALLON Cody 10/08/1982 CAN H 789
NEFF Calum 15/08/1984 CAN H 777
BOOI Jesse 03/10/1981 CAN H 762
WALSH Jeremy 12/01/1990 CAN H 726
JEAN Annie 23/10/1981 CAN F 731
SMITH Cassie 24/03/1983 CAN F 611
DREW Kathryn 19/01/1987 CAN F 569
BRYDL Pavel 20/04/1980 CZE H 808
CIPA Jiri 17/06/1985 CZE H 804
MACECEK Tomas 04/04/1991 CZE H 764
MERTOVA Michaela 09/03/1976 CZE F 725
MATRASOVA Katerina 20/10/1983 CZE F 690
KREJCIRIKOVA Denisa 04/06/1988 CZE F 594
HERNANDO LUIS ALBERTO 22/09/1977 ESP H 923
HERAS MIGUEL ANGEL 07/08/1975 ESP H 900
GARCIA DANIEL 14/01/1982 ESP H 875
CLEMENTE CRISTOFER 15/10/1985 ESP H 873
VILLA PABLO MANUEL 30/12/1988 ESP H 863
CABALLERO MIGUEL 08/07/1982 ESP H 860
SEGUNDO EFREN 10/09/1981 ESP H 834
GARCIA DE LOS SALMONES Azara 18/06/1983 ESP F 765
ARENAS Gemma 12/02/1979 ESP F 753
COMET ANNA 20/03/1983 ESP F 724
CAÑES LAIA 05/10/1983 ESP F 719
DOMINGUEZ NURIA 12/04/1974 ESP F 710
BLAZQUEZ CRISTINA 09/10/1971 ESP F 678
MARTINEZ MONTSERRAT 27/05/1986 ESP F 666
CORI Benoit 05/07/1982 FRA H 894
FLEURETON Cédric 07/11/1973 FRA H 894
COURT Sylvain 21/10/1983 FRA H 893
MARTIN Nicolas 29/07/1986 FRA H 890
POMMERET Ludovic 22/07/1975 FRA H 882
MAILLARD Romain 12/06/1979 FRA H 853
MAUCLAIR Nathalie 09/05/1970 FRA F 765
ROUSSET Anne-Lise 27/07/1988 FRA F 759
LAFAYE Céline 09/12/1981 FRA F 744
FERRATO Amandine 21/05/1981 FRA F 733
JAMSIN Lucie 08/08/1989 FRA F 707
MARTIN Sandra 12/05/1972 FRA F 704
KLEIN Johannes 06/06/1991 GER H 833
AUF DER HEIDE Moritz 03/11/1987 GER H 809
BAUR Matthias 04/02/1994 GER H 806
KOWALCZYK Janosch 28/08/1990 GER H 760
KAHL Claudia 13/08/1984 GER F 673
SCHIEBEL Brigitte 15/04/1976 GER F 659
HAGSPIEL Alexandra 18/06/1980 GER F 648
FLADERER Elizabeth 28/09/1995 GER F 634
IOANNIDIS Panagiotis 11/07/1974 GRE H 540
KAMPAXIS Pantelis 26/10/1068 GRE H  
NARAYANA Ullas 22/02/1980 IND H 719
DSOUZA Kieren 06/01/1993 IND H 617
JONSSON Thorbergur 04/10/1982 ISL H 872
PALSSON Gudni-Pall 15/04/1987 ISL H 750
SAEVARSSON Birgir 30/04/1972 ISL H 663
KARLSSON Kári Steinn   ISL H 431
MARGEIRSDÓTTIR Elísabet 31/01/1985 ISL F 621
MAGNÚSDÓTTIR Thora Bjorg 24/09/1967 ISL F 577
EINARSDÓTTIR Sigridur Bjorg   ISL F 577
MARGEIRSDÓTTIR Thordis Jona   ISL F  
KONDO YOSHIHITO 19/09/1983 JPN H 877
KAWASAKI Yuya 05/11/1984 JPN H 810
ARAKI KOTA 22/05/1984 JPN H 753
FUKUCHI AYANO 14/04/1989 JPN F  
Kim Kwangbok 04/08/1960 KOR H 500
Park Seongjae 20/10/1942 KOR H 358
Jeong Kyunghyun 12/07/1957 KOR H  
Kang Juhyoung 30/08/1970 KOR H  
Choi Jongyoug 07/04/1955 KOR H  
Choung Boyoung 23/08/1955 KOR H  
Bacys Modestas 26/12/1981 LTU H 718
Andrijauskas Arūnas 19/05/1977 LTU H 588
Regelskis Rytis 30/10/1971 LTU H  
Grumbinas Ramūnas 23/12/1972 LTU H  
Dijokas Marius 23/12/1981 LTU H  
Nausėda Evaldas 10/11/1992 LTU H  
Juzonis Egidijus 20/09/1983 LTU H  
Kuliešius Egidijus 11/04/1986 LTU H  
Jemeljanenko Andrejus 08/09/1984 LTU H  
Gotcaitytė Monika 11/11/1991 LTU F 549
Andruškevičiūtė Audinga 16/02/1988 LTU F 504
Pipiraitė-Grumbinė Marija 13/07/1985 LTU F  
PLEIJTE Tim 03/07/1985 NED H 786
PANKOW Dominique 16/09/1988 NED H 759
FREUDENBURG Zachary 07/07/1978 NED H 748
ADAN Erwin 19/01/1992 NED H 738
VAN DER ZON Peter 26/11/1991 NED H 736
KLEIN Geordie 25/02/1970 NED H 693
DEBATS Ragna 22/03/1979 NED F 754
TON Leonie 04/01/1975 NED F 617
BASTING Maartje 16/04/1984 NED F 606
MULDER Kim 21/05/1975 NED F 605
SLOOVE Karin 20/05/1983 NED F 590
OVERKAMP Mirthe 17/06/1994 NED F 567
RAI Manikala 27/11/1988 NEP F 674
NEUPANE Purna Laxmi 29/09/1999 NEP F 640
BHANDARI Rejina 23/05/1997 NEP F 615
HALVORSEN Tom Erik 30/06/1980 NOR H 807
ADERS Hilde 02/04/1991 NOR F 715
Fumo Hélio 08/08/1983 POR H 815
Silva Ricardo 05/11/1980 POR H 804
Teixeira Armando 11/10/1975 POR H 798
Aires Tiago 12/02/1982 POR H 796
Duarte Luís 25/09/1988 POR H 792
Rodrigues André 03/08/1986 POR H 792
Romão Tiago 02/09/1989 POR H 760
Alves Ester 22/07/1981 POR F 663
Brito Sara 17/03/1970 POR F 644
Roquete Sofia 05/11/1981 POR F 638
Marques Inês 10/04/1993 POR F 585
Couceiro Cristina 04/10/1976 POR F 584
Campos Ana 15/10/1983 POR F 494
Verde Maria 30/07/1977 POR F  
SMITH Tunde 12/04/1991 SLE H  
TURAY Michael 18/07/1990 SLE H  
BARRIE Kisslay 25/07/1976 SLE H  
MANSARAY Idrissa 28/06/9184 SLE H  
KAMARA Ibrahim Bai 17/12/1989 SLE H  
GBAO Alusine 12/12/1995 SLE H  
SAM Albert Habib 10/10/1986 SLE H  
BARAKA Abu Bakarr 16/07/1977 SLE H  
TARAWALLY Abdul Raman 12/06/1994 SLE H  
BARRIE Nenneh Kadie 01/10/1994 SLE F  
SHERIFF Esther Binta 02/02/1992 SLE F  
PAZZAGLIA ROBERTO 24/05/1973 SMR H 595
Anderhalden Donnino 11/01/1984 SUI H 757
Schwarz Iwan 12/11/1972 SUI H 735
Götz Kathrin 27/12/1979 SUI F 709
Andrey Sophie 01/07/1984 SUI F 663
Etter Franziska 08/02/1985 SUI F 658
PANCHENKO Artem 06/11/1988 UKR H 774
POPOV Serhii 26/10/1980 UKR H 746
ZHELEZOV Kostyantyn 07/01/1969 UKR H 692
SAPIGA Sergii 14/02/1970 UKR H 634
KRYTSKALIUK Volodymyr 15/03/1984 UKR H 633
SEMENIUK Volodymyr 27/05/1979 UKR H 593
KARTAVYI Volodymyr 12/09/1983 UKR H 576
MAKARUK Valerii 18/10/1984 UKR H 570
RADCHENKO Oleksandr 05/03/1983 UKR H 542
BRATASIUK Krystyna 04/03/1985 UKR F 536
DIKHTENKO Alisa 09/12/1989 UKR F 516
MELEZHYK Yuliia 03/03/1986 UKR F 506
CHUMACHENKO Nadiia 09/02/1988 UKR F 460
HAWKS Hayden 22/02/1991 USA H 915
WACKER Andy 01/01/1988 USA H 902
MENDOZA Mario 09/02/1986 USA H 884
ROCHE David 01/01/1988 USA H 876
SIGL Tyler 23/02/1986 USA H 873
REED Cody 24/06/1991 USA H 857
ROCHE Megan 01/01/1990 USA F 774
WANG Yiou 26/03/1985 USA F 773
HENNINGER Keely 27/04/1992 USA F 733
ALBERTSON-JUNKANS Ladia 01/01/1986 USA F 731
SMITH Caitlin 01/01/1981 USA F 723
MALCOLM Corrine 02/04/1990 USA F 715
ORTIZ Anita 01/01/1964 USA F 711