*  Fair-play

Fair-play indicates the loyal acceptance of rules, not only to the letter but also in the spirit which presides over their definition.

For the runners, to be fair-play means respecting the race regulations, not cheating, not bending the rules, refusing all forms of doping; but also embodying the human values of trail-running throughout all of their races; mutual aid and solidarity with the other runners, respect for all the players present at the races.

For organisers, respecting fair-play supposes the implementation of the necessary means to fight against "...cheating, bending the rules, doping, ...physical and verbal violence ...exploitation, unequal opportunities, excessive commercialisation and corruption" (extract from the Council of Europe’s Code of Sports Ethics).

2017 Congress

Presentation

Each year the ITRA's Annual General Meeting is the highlight of the life of our association. It physically, or through video-conferencing, brings together all the elected members of the ITRA (national representatives or steering committee members) and is open to everybody.

The Annual General Meeting defines, orients and controls the ITRA's general policy. It hears, each year, reports on the association's moral and financial situation, and on its diverse activities. It approves the previous year's accounts and votes on the forthcoming year's budget.

The 2017 Annual General Meeting will take place in Badia Prataglia, Italy, on June 11th 2017, the day after the 50km Trail World Championships.

Agenda

8:30 to 9:00 - Reception

9:00 to 10:00 - 1st Part
9:00 Introduction, moral report - Michel Poletti president
9:15 Financial report - Janet Ng treasurer
9:30 Approval vote of the 2016 final results
9:40 Adoption vote of the 2017 provisional budget
9:50 Modification of the Statutes in order to set up the ITRA's address back in Switzerland

10:00 to 10:30 - Election of the Steering Committee - 1st round
10:00 Introduction, voting system and candidates - Michel Poletti president
10:15 opening on internet of the 1st round
10:45 closing of the 1st round

10:30 to 11:20 - 2nd part
10:30 Health Commission report - Patrick Basset president of the Health commission
10:40 Performance index ranking and race evaluation report - Meghan Detourbet Project Coordinator
10:50 Race quality evaluation system proposal - José Santos vice president
11:00 Safety commission report - Michel Poletti president
10:10 Environment commission report - Nic Borman vice president

11:20 to 11:40 - Publication of the results of the 1st round and break

11:40 to 12:30 - 3d part
11:40 International relations report - José Santos vice president
11:50 Relation with IAU and Trail World Championship organization report - Enrico Pollini vice president
12:00 State of the relation with IAAF report - Michel Poletti president
12:10 Questions to ITRA

12:30 to 13:00 Election of the Steering Committee - 2d round
12:30 Introduction, voting system and candidates - Michel Poletti president
12:45 opening on internet of the 2d round
13:15 closing of the 2d round

13:45 Publication of the results of the 2d round

The new President and the new Executive Board will be elected within the Steering Committee during the first meeting that will be held after the AGM.

Who participates in the AGM?

Those people present at the AGM

Other participants

  • Steering committee
  • Commission presidents
  • Members of the commissions and all ITRA members may attend as observers (request to formulate to be made to contact@itra.run in the case of a physical presence, or the possibility of following the AGM live via the internet.)

Who can vote and how are the votes organised ?

Possession of votes

  • Institutional Members : 10 votes per member
  • Organiser member representatives : the number of votes is determined by the number of organiser members from the country they represent

For the organisers :

4 votes between 1 & 5 members
8 votes between 6 & 20 members
12 votes between 21 & 35 members
16 votes between 36 & 50 members
20 votes above 500 members

For the runners :

2 votes between 1 & 5 members
4 votes between 6 & 25 members
6 votes between 26 & 100 members
8 votes between 101 & 500 members
10 votes above 500 members

  • Founding members : 1 vote per member

Organisation of votes

The votes are organised by a ballot with a simple majority result from valid voting slips.

Election of the steering committee

Following the adoption of the new ITRA statutes (link to statutes) as of the Annual General Meeting held in Braga (Portugal) on October 29th 2016, a new steering committee will be elected for 4 years during the Annual General Meeting on June 11th 2017.

Composition of the steering committee

  • 2 founding members
  • 8 institutional members
  • 8 organiser members
  • 4 sports members (runners)

The president of the IAAF or their representative is an ex-officio member of the steering committee.

Who can be a candidate?

Any founding member may propose their candidature for the steering committee. Other candidates obligatorily, have to apply for the category « Institutional members » or « Organiser members » or « Sports members ».

In order to be a candidate for the categories « Institutional members » or « Organiser members », a candidate must occupy a managerial function, elected or salaried, centred within the member of the category concerned.

In order to be a candidate for the « Sports member category », the candidate must themselves be a Sports Member.

Candidature will open between May 15 and 25 2017.

They must be submitted by email to contact@itra.run.

List of candidates :

The list of candidates will be published here as from May 15 2017.

Institutionnal Members (8 seats) :

Confederação Brasileira de Atletismo José Antonio Martins FERNANDES BRA  
Danish Athletic Federation Jakob LARSEN DEN  
Real Federacion Española de Atletismo Pablo VEGA ESP Link
French Athletic Federation Michel HUERTAS FRA  
Athletics Federation of India Madhukant PATHAK IND  
Federazione Italiana Di Atletica Leggera Tito TIBERTI ITA Link
Icelandic Athletic Federation Fridleifur FRIDLEIFSSON ISL  
Polish Athletics Association Piotr BĘTKOWSKI POL Link
Associacao Trail Running Portugal Rui PINHO POR  
USA Track & Field Richard BOLT USA  
Confederación Atlética del Uruguay Daniel PÉREZ GARRIDO URU  

Organizer Members (8 seats) :

Mariano ALVAREZ PATAGONIA RUN ARG Link
Thomas BOSNJAK AUSTRIA TRAIL RUNNING ASSOCIATION AUT Link
Josef MAYERHOFER MOZART 100 AUT Link
Roberto MORENO MULTISPORT BOLIVIA BOL Link
Sergio ZOLINO ADVENTURE CAMP BRA  
Gustavo NOGUEIRA INDOMIT BRA Link
Sébastien CÔTÉ ULTRA-TRAIL HARRICANA DU CANADA CAN Link
Shun MA PROFOUND BEAUTY SPORTS CHN Link
Oscar MAHECHA AVENTURA MONTANA COL Link
Alen PALISKA SRK ALBA CRO Link
Tico CERVERA PENYAGOLOSA TRAILS ESP Link
Fernando GONZÁLEZ DÍAZ ARISTA ESP Link
Marina HYYTIAINEN TRAIL 2 HEAVEN S.L. ESP Link
Denis BOULLÉ ASSOCIATION GRAND RAID DE LA RÉUNION FRA Link
Janet NG HONG KONG 100 HKG Link
Pól O'MURCHU IRISH MOUNTAIN RUNNING ASSOCIATION IRL Link
Cristina MURGIA LAVAREDO ULTRA TRAIL ITA Link
Enrico POLLINI ULTRABERICUS TEAM A.S.D. ITA Link
Jey JANG KOREA 50K KOR Link
Krzysztof GAJDZIŃSKI LEMKOWYNA ULTRA-TRAIL POL Link
Nuno GONCALVES ASSOCIACAO DE ATLETISMO DA REGIAO AUTONOMA DA MADEIRA POR Link
Mario LEAL CLUBE INDEPENDENTE DE ATLETISMO ILHA AZUL POR Link
Craig THORNLEY WESTERN STATES ENDURANCE RUN USA  
Nic BORNMAN ULTRA-TRAIL CAPE TOWN ZAF Link
Michael DE HAAST PURE ADVENTURES ZAF Link

Runner Members (4 seats) :

Majell BACKHAUSEN AUS Runner's file Link
Aaron KNIGHT AUS Runner's file Link
Sandro CAVA ARG Runner's file  
Leonardo ISOLA ARG Runner's file Link
Neisa CONDEMAITA BOL Runner's file Link
Rosalia CAMARGO BRA Runner's file Link
Sidney TOGUMI BRA Runner's file Link
Lei YU CHN Runner's file Link
Enrique SANCHEZ CLAROS COL Runner's file Link
Ashur YOUSSEFI CRI Runner's file  
Sergio GARASA MAYAYO ESP Runner's file Link
Antoine BARTHÉLEMY FRA Runner's file Link
Bernard BELABDI FRA Runner's file
Sébastien CHAIGNEAU FRA Runner's file Link
Nathalie MAUCLAIR FRA Runner's file Link
Nikos ZANAS GRE Runner's file Link
Jose Carlos SARMIENTO GUA Runner's file Link
Simona MORBELLI ITA Runner's file Link
Roberto PAOLONI ITA Runner's file  
Gediminas GRINIUS LTU Runner's file  
Michael SCOGINGS PER Runner's file Link
Pedro MEDEIROS POR Runner's file Link
Filipa Alexandra VILAR POR Runner's file  
Diego PAZOS SUI Runner's file  
Laurent LELOUP SWE Runner's file Link

Founding Members (2 seats) :

Michel POLETTI FRA Runner's file Link
José Carlos SANTOS DOS MORAIS POR Runner's file Link

Who can vote and how are the votes organised?

For each of the categories Founding members, Institutional members, Organiser members or Sports members, their members on the steering committee are elected by secret ballot by all the members of their category who are present at the Annual General Meeting by a two round plurinominal majority election. An absolute majority is required for election in the first round. In the second ballot, the candidates who obtained the most votes for the remaining posts are able to be elected. They are eligible for reelection.

1st round results - Steering Committee elections - 21st June 2017

Candidates elected - 1st round 

Founding members

  • Jose Carlos SANTOS DOS MORAIS receives 5 votes, 100.00% of the total.
  • Michel POLETTI receives 5 votes, 100.00% of the total.

Institutional members  

  • Jose Antonio Martins FERNANDES receives 7 votes, 87.50% of the total.
  • Michel HUERTAS receives 7 votes, 87.50% of the total.
  • Pablo VEGA receives 7 votes, 87.50% of the total.
  • Piotr BETKOWSKI receives 7 votes, 87.50% of the total.
  • Richard BOLT receives 7 votes, 87.50% of the total.
  • Tito TIBERTI receives 7 votes, 87.50% of the total.
  • Rui PINHO receives 6 votes, 75.00% of the total.
  • Daniel PEREZ GARRIDO receives 5 votes, 62.50% of the total.

Organizer members

  • Cristina MURGIA receives 124 votes, 64.58% of the total.
  • Enrico POLLINI receives 112 votes, 58.33% of the total.
  • Mario LEAL receives 104 votes, 54.17% of the total.

Please find the final results of the 1st round at the following link :

https://www.electionsonline.com/results/index.cfm?token=4477CCF2-99F5-0558-A359191FB4FAB74C

NB :

In the "Institutionals" category , the correct amount of voters is 14 and not 16 as published by the website.
Two account were created following technical issues. These account did not take part into the vote and have absolutely no influence over the vote's results.
Therefore, the percent of ballot return for the Institutionals category is 57.14%
And the correct number of eligible voter ( all categories included ) is 75 and not 77,
Therefore, the percent of ballot return is 78,66%, for the whole election.

If you need more information, please send an email to : contact@itra.run