*  Authenticity

Authenticity is the first trail-running value. At its origins, trail-running was born from the runners’ motivation to practise their sport in contact with natural surroundings, so as to experience the beauty of the landscape and to learn to evolve without artifice in an environment that is demanding for both body and spirit. Trail-running is an authentic sport, because it creates a confrontation between the participant and the unspoilt natural environment as a source of inspiration, surpassing oneself, but also one of harmony.

As a social activity, trail running promotes human relationships based on simplicity, conviviality, sharing and respect for differences. The trail-running community gives these authentic values as much importance as those of performance and competition.

National representatives

What is a national representative of the ITRA ?

The main role of the national runner's or organiser's representative, as defined by the ITRA's regulations, is to represent all the sporting or organiser members of their country at the ITRA's Annual General Meeting.

The national representative has the right to vote during the AGM, notably to approve the previous year's accounts and to vote on the annual budget, and to elect, every four years, the members of the ITRA's executive committee.

The weight of vote of every national Representative during the annual general assembly depends upon the number of ITRA member runners or organisers from the country which they represent (more details on the AGM page).

The participation of the national representative, physical or via video conference, is therefore essential for the good running of the annual general meeting.

This role during the annual general meeting has to be accompanied by active participation throughout the year.

In close collaboration with each other, each country's national runners' or organisers' representatives relay the ITRA's information to the sporting and organiser members of that country. So, they actively participate in spreading information about the ITRA and its missions to all players within the trail-running world (runners, organisers, national athletics federations, brands, media...) in their country.

Always in strict collaboration with each other, the national runners' and organisers' representatives carry the voice of their national community to the ITRA's executive committee.

In strict liaison with the committee and with the help of the ITRA's permanent team, the national representative may also be asked to represent ITRA at different meetings or national events, so as to favour exchange and dialogue between the different players of the trail-running world and actively participate with them in the development of the discipline.

The national runners' and organisers' representatives will be the strength of a proposal put to the committee to strengthen relations with all the players of the trail-running world in their country, in particular by actively favouring any form of collaborative or partnership actions with their country's National Federation of Athletics or media.

To accomplish this mission, the national representative must understand and approve the ethical charter and the ITRA's objectives. They must also have a thorough knowledge of the ITRA's policy and all its missions. This knowledge is gained from the ITRA's management team, and permanent staff, through the ITRA website informative letters, exchange of emails or phone calls or through video conferences.

When are the national representatives elected?

Every two years, at least a fortnight before the date of the annual general meeting.

Who votes ?

All individual or organiser members whose membership payments are up to date.

Who can be a candidate?

  • For the runners' national representative : any individual ITRA member, whose membership is up to date, who is a national or resident of the country which they wish to represent, who participated at least once in a Trail-Running event in the last twenty-four months before the first day of his membership.
  • For the national organisers' representative : any person who occupies a leading role, elected or salaried, at the heart of an ITRA member organisation. This person will be a candidate for the country in which the organiser member is based.

How to candidate ?

You have to send your candidacy by e-mail to contact@itra.run and if you wish join a profession of faith (free format in pdf with 1 page maximum) including :

  • your identity (first name, surname, date of birth...)
  • a photo of you
  • your résumé : job position, sporting achievements, associative experiences...
  • your motivation

How does the vote take place ?

It is a vote for a single member in a single round, by a simple majority of the votes cast, the candidate who obtains the most is therefore appointed, and the second becomes a deputy. In the case of equality at the end of the vote, the oldest candidate will be deemed winner the vote is electronic via the on-line platform balotilo.org

Agenda for the 2017 elections

  • Friday, April 14th 2017 : information to all ITRA members and a call for candidates
  • Sunday April 30th 2017 at midnight (Paris time): deadline for the submission of candidates and constitution of voter's lists by country.
    NB : this means that only members, individuals or organisers, who are up to date with their membership at midnight on April 30th (Paris time) may vote
  • Tuesday May 2nd 2017 : the list of candidates sent to all electors
  • Between Monday 8th and Friday 12th May: election (each voter will receive an email with a link to the platform balotilo.org)
  • Monday May 15th : counting of the votes and publication of the results

The national representatives elected in 2017

Africa

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

ORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

Rachid EL MORABITY MAR Cyrille SISMONDINI (ASSOCIATION SPORTS NATURE DEVELOPPEMENT) MAR
Amir BEN-GACEM TUN Amir BEN-GACEM (ULTRA MIRAGE SPORT INTERNATIONAL LTD) TUN
Altus SCHREUDER ZAF Michael DE HAAST (PURE ADVENTURES) ZAF

North America

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

ORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

David JEKER CAN Jean FORTIER (SERIE DE COURSE) CAN
Marcos FERRO MEX    
Ian MADDIESON USA    

South America

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

ORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

Leonardo ISOLA ARG Mariano ALVAREZ (TMX - NQN) ARG
Neisa CONDEMAITA BOL Roberto MORENO (MULTISPORT BOLIVIA) BOL
Sidney TOGUMI BRA Geraldo ISOLDI (OMNIA SPORTS RUNNING) BRE
Berny QUIROS CHL Jonathan OBERREUTER (NIMBUS) CHL
Enrique SANCHEZ CLAROS COL Oscar Mahecha (AVENTURA MONTANA) COL
Marcelo JIMENEZ ROQHUETT CRI Ligia MADRIGAL (COSTA RICA ECOGREEN) CRI
Jose Carlos SARMIENTO GUA Mariluz VINAS (BARTARUGA INVESTMENT SRL) DOM
Michael SCOGINGS PER Henry ANDRADE LANDINES (RUCO ULTRA-TRAIL) ECU
Hugo TONA SAL John Carlo DIAZ (RETOS.INFO) VEN
Paola NANDE URU    
Lago BARONI VEN    

Asia

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

ORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

Lei YU CHN Zeqiang YU CHN
Siu Keung TSANG HKG Janet NG (HONG KONG 100) HKG
Amit MEHTA IND Hiroki TAKEYABU (YABUSAPO) JPN
Daniel ARGO ISR Seow Kong NG (ENDURANCE NATURE SDN BHD) MAL
Koichi IWASA JPN Richard BULL (TRAILRUNNING NEPAL) NEP
Razif YAHYA MAL Igor VLADIMIROV (MOSCOW TRAIL) RUS
Ram PURI NEP Jey JANG (RUNXRUN) KOR
Vladimir BOGATYREV RUS Caner ODABASOGLU (MCR RACESETTER) TUR
Jisung Jesse YOO KOR    
Veysel GULER TUR    
Kanin PINSUVANA THA    
Yu Hsin CHOU TAW  

Europe

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

ORGANIZERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

Dani BUYO GINE

AND

Josef MAYERHOFER (MAYERHOFER FRIED ULTRA RUNNING OG)

AUT

Thomas DUPUIS

BEL

Sanja KAVAZ (PD JAVORINA)

BOS

Emir HANDZIC

BOS

Alen PALISKA (SPORT BOX)

CRO

Milena KOVATCHEVA

BUL

Bernard LANDREIN (ASSOCIATION GRAND RAID GOLFE DU MORBIHAN)

FRA

Alexander TIKHONOV

EST

Lazaros RIGOS (OLYMPUS TRAILS)

GRE

Antoine BARTHELEMY

FRA

Pol O’Murchu (IRISH MOUNTAIN RUNNING ASSOCIATION)

IRL

Karsten NOLTE

GER

Simone BROGIONI (CAMELBAG S.S.D.R.L)

ITA

Nikolaos ZANAS

GRE

Krzysztof GAJDZINSKI (KRZYSZTOF GAJDZINSKI KAYF)

POL

Fridleifur FRIDLEIFSSON

ISL

Mario LEAL (CLUBE INDEPENDENTE DE ATLETISMO ILHA AZUL)

POR

Adrian TUCKER

IRL

Nikola MINIC (BTL)

SER

Roberto PAOLONI

ITA

Tico CERVERA (PENYAGOLOSA TRAILS)

ESP

Burim LECI

KOS Matthieu GIRARD (ASSOCIATION LES TRAILERS VSB) SUI

Cyril HURSON

LUX    

Aleksandar DOMAZETOVIC

MON    

Daan NIEUWENHUIS

NED    

Katarzyna MELCER

POL    

Filipa Alexandra VILAR

POR    

Nikola MINIC

SER    

Sergio GARASA

ESP    

Laurent LELOUP

SWE    

Alex BRENNWALD

SUI    

Valerii SHYPUNOV

UKR  

Oceania

RUNNERS’ REPRESENTATIVES

Aaron KNIGHT

AUS

Gareth CORBETT

NZL

Overall results here